Days Left to Congress
Days Hours Minutes Seconds
16 20 34 30

SCIENTIFIC PROGRAM

May 5, 2023

08.50-09.00 Introduction
Hakan Yaralı
   
09.00-09.30 Key-note Lecture-1
Chair:  Hakan Yaralı
 
Cappadocia
Victor Gomel
   
09.30-10.00 Key-note Lecture-2
Chair:  Semra Kahraman
 
AI in the IVF Lab: A SWOT analysis
Nikica Zaninovic
   
10.00-10.30 Coffee Break
   
10.30-12.30 Session-1
Chairs: Robert Fischer, Mehtap Polat 
 
POSEIDON’s Stratification of ‘Low Prognosis’ Patients in ART
   
10.30-11.00 The WHY, the WHAT, and the HOW
Carlo Alviggi
11.00-11.30 The ART calculator: a validated tool to predict reproductive success in ART
Sandro Esteves
11.30-12.00 Management strategies in POSEIDON groups 1 and 2 patients
Peter Humaidan
12.00-12.30 Management strategies in POSEIDON groups 3 and 4 patients
Robert Fischer
   
12.30-13.30 Lunch Break
   
13.30-14.00 Key-note Lecture-3
Chair: Mustafa Bahçeci 
 
Dual Stimulation-Where do we stand?
Alberto Vaiarelli
   
14.00-14.30 Key-note Lecture-4
Chair:  Bülent Urman
 
Present and future in gametes and embryo manipulation and selection
Laura Rienzi
   
14.30-16.00 Session-2
Chair:  Gürkan Uncu, Cem Atabekoğlu
 
Add-ons in IVF
   
14.30-15.00 Androgen pre-treatment
Panagiotis Drakopoulos
15.00-15.30 Endometrial scratching
Ben Mol
15.30-16.00 Sperm DNA fragmentation
Sandro Esteves
   
16.00-16.30 Coffee Break 
   
16.30-18.00 Session-3
Chair:  Başak Balaban, İrem Yaralı Özbek
 
How steady is your IVF program really?
   
16.30-17.00 A safe and effective lab: Design vs. functionality
Ronny Janssens
17.00-17.30 How steady is embryo culture in your lab really?
Sharon Mortimer
17.30-18.00 How clinical decisions may impact key performance indicators (KPIs) in the IVF laboratory?
David Mortimer
   
19.30 Social Program
   

May 6, 2023

08.30-09.00 Key-note Lecture-5
Chair: Cem Demirel
 
Mild/moderate versus full ovarian stimulation
Carlo Alviggi
   
09.00-09.30 Key-note Lecture-6
Chair: Lale Karakoç Sökmensüer
 
AI in ART
Laura Rienzi
   
09.30-10.30 Panel-1
Chair:  Hakan Yaralı
   
  Time to personalize luteal phase support- Fresh and FET Cycles
 
  Peter Humaidan
Shahar Kol
  Raoul Orvieto
Panagiotis Drakopoulos
   
10.30-11.00 Coffee Break
   
11.00-12.30 Session-4
Chair:  Ahmet Zeki Işık, Sezcan Mümüşoğlu
 
Emerging Methods for Embryo Selection
   
11.00-11.30 Use of PGT-A in ART:  Benefit or costly add-on?
Alberto Vaiarelli
11.30-12.00 niPGT-A, Should We Adopt or Neglect?
Raoul Orvieto
12.00-12.30 Non-invasive AI based decision tools
Nikica Zaninovic
   
12.30-13.30 Lunch Break
   
13.30-14.30 Session-5
Chair:  Barış Ata, Berfu Demir
 
Preparation of endometrium for FET
   
13.30-14.00 The search for the best protocol to prepare endometrium for FET cycles continues…
Peter Humaidan
14.00-14.30 Is embryo cryopreservation causing macrosomia – and what else?
Raoul Orvieto
   
14.30-16.00 Session-6
Chair:  Necati Fındıklı, Kübra Boynukalın
 
Safety and Quality in ART
   
14.30-15.00 SOARing quality management in ART
David Mortimer
15.00-15.30 Is the "well-run lab" enough?  Risk and safety management in ART
Ronny Janssens
15.30-16.00 Training standards for embryologists:  Still a worldwide problem
Sharon Mortimer
   
16.00-16.30 Coffee Break
   
16.30-18.00 Session-7
Chair:  Gürkan Bozdağ, Ercan Baştu
 
Controversies and challenges in daily IVF practice
   
16.30-17.00 Dysmorphic uterus, is it a real infertility problem? Is the solution surgical?
Ben Mol
17.00-17.30 Advances in Clinical and Laboratory Techniques for Obstructive and Non-Obstructive Azoospermia
Sandro Esteves
17.30-18.00 Low grade blastocysts result in healthy live births and should not be discarded!
Ben Mol
   
20.00 Social Program